List of species being recorded in a delta of the Selenga...

List of species being recorded in a delta of the Selenga river at Lake Baikal, Eastern Siberia, Russia 

 

Fefelov I.V., Tupitsyn I.I., Podkovyrov V.A., Zhuravlyov V.E. 2001. 

No.

Species

 Status and  number   
 

Number at 1970-1990es if no special remarks

Breeding number in pairs, others - in individuals.

A - several birds/pairs, B - tens, C - hundreds, D - thousands, E - tens thousands.

Numbers of migratory passerines are very approximate because of powerful non-stop migration e.g. by night.

# - presence without number estimate.

? - status is presumed (for example by earlier publications) but not confirmed.

Breeding (extreme limits, recorded rarely, are in brackets)

Migratory

Winter

Summer non-breeding

Vagrant

Trend

(+ increasing,

-  decreasing,

0 stable,

V variable

1

Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata (Pontopp.) [stellata]

?

A

       

2

Black-throated Loon Gavia arctica (L.) [?]

1-3

A

       

3

Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis C.L.Brehm [nigricollis]

50-1000

       

V

4

Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus (L.) [auritus]

0-2

A

       

5

Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena (Bodd). [holboellii]

0-2

A

       

6

Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus (L). [cristatus]

300-450

         

?

Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus Bruch (former presence in 18th century is supposed)

?

?

       

7

Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo (L.) [sinensis] (formerly common until middle 20th century)

?

former presence

 

1-2

   

8

Eurasian Bittern Botaurus stellaris (L.) [stellaris]

20-60

         

9

Great Egret Egretta alba (L.) [?]

       

#

 

10

Grey Heron Ardea cinerea L. [cinerea]

500-2000

       

+

11

Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia L. [leucorodia]

       

#

 

12

Oriental Stork Ciconia boyciana Swinh.

       

#

 

13

Black Stork Ciconia nigra (L.)

 

A

 

5-15

   

14

Brent Branta bernicla (L.) [bernicla]

 

A

       

15

Red-breasted Goose Rufibrenta ruficollis (Pall.)

 

A

       

16

Greylag Goose Anser anser (L.) [rubrirostris] (formerly nested)

A?

A

 

A

 

-

17

Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons (Scop.) [albifrons]

 

A-C

     

V

18

Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus( L.)

 

A-B

     

V

19

Bean Goose Anser fabalis (Lath.) [fabalis, serrirostris, middendorffii]

 

C-D

     

-

20

Snow Goose Chen caerulescens (L.) [hyperboreus]

       

#

 

21

Bar-headed Goose Eulabeia indica (Lath.)

       

#

 

22

Swan Goose Cygnopsis cygnoides (L.) (formerly nested)

A?

   

A

 

-

23

Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus (L.)

1-6

C

     

+

24

Bewick's Swan Cygnus bewickii Yarr.

 

A

       

25

Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea (Pall.)

10-12

   

50

 

0

26

Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna (L.)

       

#

 

27

Mallard Anas platyrhynchos L. [platyrhynchos]

500-4000 (?sometimes more up to 7000??)

D-E

     

0

28

Spotbill Duck Anas poecilorhyncha Forst. [zonorhyncha]

A-B

B

       

29

Teal Anas crecca L. [crecca]

B

D-E

       

30

Baikal Teal Anas formosa Georgi

 

B

     

V

31

Falcated Duck Anas falcata Georgi

A-B

B

     

-

32

Gadwall Anas strepera L.

100-1000

C

     

V

33

Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope L.

B

D-E

     

V

34

Northern Pintail Anas acuta L. [acuta]

1500-7000 (?sometimes more up to 10000??)

D-E

     

V (0)

35

Garganey Anas querquedula L.

B-C

C

       

36

Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata L.

600-6000 (?sometimes more up to 10000??)

C-D

       

37

Eurasian Pochard Aythya ferina (L.)

(500?) 2500-8000 (?sometimes more up to 12000??)

C-D

     

V (0)

38

Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula (L.)

500-5000 (?sometimes more up to 10000??)

C-E

     

V

39

Northern Scaup Aythya marila (L.)

 

A

       

40

Harlequin Duck Histrionicus histrionicus (L.)

 

A

       

41

Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis (L.)

 

A

       

42

Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula (L.) [clangula]

A

D-E

       

43

Velvet Scoter Melanitta deglandi (Bp.) [steinegeri]

A

B-C

       

44

Smew Mergus albellus L.

A

B-C

     

V

45

Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator L.

A

B

       

46

Common Merganser Mergus merganser L. [merganser]

A

B-C

       

47

Osprey Pandion haliaetus (L.) [haliaetus]

 

0-1

       

48

Crested Honey-Buzzard Pernis ptilorhyncus (Temm.) [orientalis]

 

A

       

49

Black Kite Milvus migrans (Bodd.) [lineatus]

A-B

B

     

0

50

Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus (L.) [cyaneus]

A

B

     

V

51

Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus (Gm.)

       

#

 

52

Pied Harrier Circus melanoleucos (Penn.)

A?

     

#

 

53

Eurasian Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus aeruginosus (L.)

A?

     

#

 

53a

Eastern Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus spilonotus /Circus spilonotus Kaup/

(70?) 150-300 (350?)

B

 

10-50

 

0

54

Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis (L.) [schwedovi]

A

B

#

   

0

55

Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus (L.) [nisosimilis]

A-B

B

     

0

56

Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipiter gularis (Temm. et Schleg.) [?]

 

A

       

57

Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus [Pontopp.) [menzbieri]

 

A

#

     

58

Upland Buzzard Buteo hemilasius Temm. et Schleg.

0-1

A

 

A

 

V

59

Common Buzzard Buteo buteo (L.) [japonicus; vulpinus?]

A?

B-C

       

60

Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus (Gm.) [milvoides]

 

0-2

     

V

61

Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis Hodgs. [?]

 

0-1

 

0-1

   

62

Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga Pall.

1-2 ?

   

2-4

   

63

Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca Sav.

 

0-2

 

0-2

   

64

Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos (L.) [kamtschatica]

 

0-3

 

0-1

   

65

White-tailed Sea-Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla (L.) [albicilla]

1-4 (5)

A-B

     

0

66

Gyrfalcon Falco rusticolus L. [intermedius]

 

0-1

#

     

67

Saker Falco cherrug Gray [milvipes] (former nesting is possible)

 

0-1

     

-

68

Peregrine Falco peregrinus Tunst. [?] (former nesting is possible)

A?

1-5

 

0-2

   

69

Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo L. [subbuteo]

A

B

       

70

Merlin Falco columbarius L. [?]

 

A

#?

     

71

Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus L.

       

#

 

72

Amur Falcon Falco amurensis Radde

       

#

 

73

Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni Fleisch. (former nesting is possible)

       

#

 

74

Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus L. [perpallidus; tinnunculus?]

B

B

A?

     

75

Willow Ptarmigan Lagopus lagopus (L.) [?]

   

#?

 

#?

V

76

Black Grouse Lyrurus tetrix (L.) [?]

A?

 

#

     

77

Daurian Partridge Perdix dauurica (Pall.) [dauurica]

A-B

 

#

     

78

Common Quail Coturnix coturnix (L.) [coturnix]

A?

A-B

     

V

79

Japanese Quail Coturnix japonica Temm. et Schleg.

A?

A

     

V

80

Siberian White Crane Grus leucogeranus Pall.

 

0-1

       

81

Common Crane Grus grus (L.) [lilfordi]

(12) 25-40 (85)

B

 

A-B

 

0

82

White-naped Crane Grus vipio Pall.

       

#

 

83

Hooded Crane Grus monacha Temm.

 

?

 

A

   

84

Demoiselle Crane Anthropoides virgo (L.)

 

?

   

#

 

85

Water Rail Rallus aquaticus L. [indicus]

A?

   

0-30

 

V

86

Spotted Crake Porzana porzana (L.)

0-1

       

V

87

Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla (Pall.) [pusilla]

50-100

         

88

Corncrake Crex crex (L.)

?

     

#

 

89

Moorhen Gallinula chloropus (L.) [chloropus]

0-2

A

     

V

90

Coot Fulica atra L. [atra]

500-5000 (7500)

C-D

     

-

91

Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola (L.)

 

A(B?)

     

V

92

Lesser Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva (Gm.)

 

C-D

       

93

Greater Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula L. [tundrae]

 

A

       

94

Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius Scop. [curonicus]

B

B-C

       

95*

Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii Less. [leschenaultii]

       

#?

 

96*

Lesser Sand Plover Charadrius mongolus Pall. [mongolus]

 

?

   

#

 

97

Oriental Plover Charadrius veredus Gould

       

#

 

98

Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus L. [alexandrinus]

       

#

 

99

Eurasian Dotterel Eudromias morinellus (L.)

 

A

       

100

Lapwing Vanellus vanellus (L.)

C

B-C

       

101

Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres (L.) [?]

 

B

       

102

Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus (L.) [himantopus]

       

#

 

103

Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta L.

       

#

 

104

Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus L.

A?

B

       

105

Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola L.

A

C-D

     

V

106

Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia (Gunn.)

A

B-C

     

V

107

Common Redshank Tringa totanus (L.) [ussuriensis]

 

A

 

A

   

108

Greater Redshank Tringa erythropus (Pall.)

 

C-D

 

A

   

109

Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis (Bechst.)

C

         

110

Grey-tailed Tattler Heteroscelus brevipes (Vieill.)

 

B

       

111

Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos (L.)

B

B

       

112

Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus (Guld.)

 

A-B

       

113

Grey Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius (L.)

       

#

 

114

Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus (L.)

 

A-B

       

115

Ruff Philomachus pugnax (L.)

A-B

C-D

     

V

116

Little Stint Calidris minuta (Leisl.)

 

A-B

       

117

Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis (Pall.)

 

B-C

       

118

Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta (Midd.)

A?

B

       

119

Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii (Leisl.)

 

B-C

       

120

Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea (Pontopp.)

 

B-C

       

121

Dunlin Calidris alpina (L.) [?]

 

A-C

     

V

122

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata (Horsf.)

 

A-B

     

V

123

Red Knot Calidris canutus (L.) [canutus?]

 

A

     

V

124

Sanderling Calidris alba (Pall.)

 

A-B

       

125

Broad-billed Sandpiper Limicola falcinellus (Pontopp.) [sibirica]

 

A

       

126

Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus (Brunn.)

 

A

     

V

127

Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago (L.) [gallinago]

B

C-D

     

V

128

Swinhoe's Snipe Gallinago megala Swinh.

B

B

       

129

Pintail Snipe Gallinago stenura (Bp.)

 

C

     

V

130

Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola L.

A?

A-B

       

131

Little Curlew Numenius minutus Gould

 

A-B

     

V

132

Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata (L.) [orientalis]

(10) 70-160

B

     

V

133

Eastern Curlew Numenius madagascariensis (L.)

 

A

       

134

Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus (L.) [?]

 

A

 

A

   

135

Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa (L.) [melanuroides]

B-C

B-C

     

V

136

Asian Dowitcher Limnodromus semipalmatus (Blyth)

100-2000

B

     

V

137

Oriental Pratincole Glareola maldivarum Forst.

       

#

 

138

Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus (Temm.)

 

#

 

#

   

139

Great Black-headed Gull Larus ichthyaetus Pall.

       

#

 

140

Relict Gull Larus relictus Lonnb.

       

#

 

141

Little Gull Larus minutus Pall.

30-200

       

V

142

Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus L.

2000-5000

C

     

V

143

Slender-billed Gull Larus genei Breme

       

#

 

144

Herring Gull Larus cachinnans Pall. /Larus argentatus Pontopp., sensu lato/ [mongolicus]

1000-3000

       

V (+)

145

Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus Gunn. [pallidissimus]

       

#

 

146

Common Gull Larus canus L. [heinei]

1000-3000

D

       

?

Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla (L.)

 

?

       

147

Black Tern Chlidonias niger (L.) [niger]

0-2

       

V

148

White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus (Temm.)

(20) 1000-12000  (20000)

C

     

V (-)

149

Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida (Pall.) [javanica]

10-200 (400)

       

V

150

Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica (Gm.) [nilotica]

0-1

     

#

V

151

Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia (Pall.)

200-430

       

0

152

Common Tern Sterna hirundo L. [minussensis; longipennis?]

50-200 (850)

C-D

     

V

153

Little Tern Sterna albifrons Pall. [?]

0-1?

     

#

V

154

Stock Dowe Columba oenas L. [oenas]

 

A

       

155

Rock Dowe Columba livia Gm. [livia] - only domesticated and feral forms

C-D

 

#

     

156

Eastern Rock Dowe Columba rupestris Pall. [rupestris]

C-D

 

#

     

157

Oriental Turtle-Dowe Streptopelia orientalis (Lath.) [orientalis]

B

B

       

158

Eurasian Cuckoo Cuculus canorus L. [canorus]

#

B

       

159

Oriental Cuckoo Cuculus saturatus Blyth [horsfieldi]

 

A-B

       

160

Snowy Owl Nyctea scandiaca (L.)

   

#

     

161

Eurasian Eagle Owl Bubo bubo (L.) [?]

A

 

#

     

162

Long-eared Owl Asio otus (L.) [otus]

A-B

#

     

V

163

Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus (Pontopp.) [flammeus]

A-B

#

     

V

164

Tengmalm's Owl Aegolius funereus (L.) [?]

 

A

       

165

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium passerinum (L.) [orientale]

A?

 

#

     

166

Hawk Owl Surnia ulula (L.) [ulula]

A?

         

167

Ural Owl Strix uralensis Pall. [?]

A?

 

#

     

168

Great Grey Owl Strix nebulosa Forst. [lapponica]

0-1

 

#

     

169

European Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus L. [?]

A?

         

170

Needle-tailed Swift Hirundapus caudacutus (Lath.) [caudacutus]

 

A-B

       

171

Common Swift Apus apus (L.) [pekinensis]

B

B-C

       

172

Pacific Swift Apus pacificus (Lath.) [pacificus]

B-C

C

       

173

Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis (L.) [?]

A?

   

#

   

174

Hoopoe Upupa epops L. [epops]

B

B

       

175

Wryneck Jynx torquilla L. [?]

 

A

       

176

Grey-headed Woodpecker Picus canus Gm.[jessoensis]

 

A

#

     

177

Black Woodpecker Dryocopus martius (L.) [martius]

 

A

       

178

Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major (L.) [major]

A-B

 

#

     

179

White-backed Woodpecker Dendrocopos leucotos (Bechst.) [?]

A

A

#?

     

180

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos minor (L.) [kamtschatkensis]

A

 

#

     

181

Three-toed Woodpecker Picoides tridactylus (L.) [crissoleucus]

 

A

       

182

Sand Martin Riparia riparia (L.) [ijimae; riparia x ijimae?]

B-C

C

     

V

182a

Pale Martin Riparia diluta Sharpe et Wyatt [transbaicalica]

?

?

 

#

   

183

Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica L. [tytleri - nesting; rustica? gutturalis?]

C-D

D-E

       

184

House Martin Delichon urbica (L.) [lagopoda]

?

B

       

185

Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris (L.) [brandti - breeding; brandti & flava - migratory and wintering]

A

B

A-B

   

-

186

Skylark Alauda arvensis L. [kibortii]

B-C

B-C

       

187

Richard's Pipit Anthus richardi Vieill.[?]

B

C

       

188*

Godlewski's Pipit Anthus godlewskii (Tacz.)

?

A?

       

189*

Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris (L.) [campestris]

?

?

   

?

 

190

Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis (L.) [trivialis]

?

A-C

       

191

Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni Richm. [yunnanensis]

B-C

D-E

       

192

American Rock Pipit Anthus rubescens (Tunst.) [japonicus]

 

B

       

193

Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta (L.) [blakistoni]

 

B

       

194

Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava L. [thunbergi] (former nesting was supposed, but the error cannot be excluded)

?

B

       

195

Yellow-browed Wagtail Motacilla taivana (Swinh.)

 

A

       

196*

Yellow-backed Wagtail Motacilla lutea (S.G.Gmelin)

       

#?

 

197

Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola Pall. [citreola]

C

C-D

       

198

Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea Tunst. [melanope]

 

B-C

       

199

White Wagtail Motacilla alba L. [baicalensis гнездится; ocularis; dukhunensis]

C

C-D

       

200

Masked White Wagtail Motacilla personata Gould

       

#

 

201

Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus L. [cristatus]

?

C

       

202

Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor L. [sibiricus]

 

A

       

203

Grey Starling Sturnus cineraceus Temm.

 

A?

   

#

 

204

Eurasian Starling Sturnus vulgaris L. [poltaratskyi]

B

C

       

205

Siberian Jay Perisoreus infaustus (L.) [?]

?

 

#

     

206

Jay Garrulus glandarius (L.) [brandti]

?

A

#

     

207

Azure-winged Magpie Cyanopica cyanus (Pall.) [cyanus]

B-C

 

#

     

208

Magpie Pica pica (L.) [bactriana]

B

         

209

Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes (L.) [macrorhynchos]

 

A-C

 

#

 

V

210

Daurian Jackdaw Corvus dauuricus Pall.

 

B-C

#

   

V

211

Rook Corvus frugilegus L. [pastinator]

?

B-C

#

   

V

212

Carrion Crow Corvus corone L. [orientalis]

300-350

 

#

   

0

213

Raven Corvus corax L. [?]

A-B

 

#

   

0

214

Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus (L.) [garrulus]

 

B-C

#

   

V

215

Siberian Accentor Prunella montanella (Pall.) [?]

 

B-C

       

216

Gray's Grasshopper-Warbler Locustella fasciolata (Gray)

 

B

       

217

Pallas's Grasshopper-Warbler Locustella certhiola (Pall.) [sparsimstriata]

B-C

C

     

V

218

Lanceolated Grasshopper-Warbler Locustella lanceolata (Temm.)

B

C

       

219

Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus (L.)

       

#

 

220

Oriental Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola (Jerd.) [tangorum]

       

#

 

221

Blyth's Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth

 

A

       

222

Oriental Great Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus (L.) [orientalis]

A?

   

#

 

V

223

Thick-billed Reed-Warbler Phragmaticola aeedon (Pall.) [?]

?

A-B

       

224

Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca (L.) [curruca]

A-B?

C

       

225

Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus (L.) [yakutensis]

 

A

       

226

Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita (Vieill.) [tristis]

?

A-B

       

227

Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis (Blas.) [borealis]

A-B?

C

       

228

Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides (Sund.) [plumbeitarsus]

A-B?

C

       

229

Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus (Blyth) [inornatus]

 

C

       

230

Pallas's Warbler Phylloscopus proregulus (Pall.) [proregulus]

 

C

       

231

Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus (Blyth) [fuscatus]

B

C

       

232

Radde's Warbler Phylloscopus schwarzi (Radde)

?

C

       

233

Goldcrest Regulus regulus (L.) [coatsi]

 

A

       

?

Yellow-rumped Flycatcher Ficedula zanthopygia (Hay)

       

?

 

234

Mugimaki Flycatcher Ficedula mugimaki (Temm.)

 

A-B

       

235

Red-throated Flycatcher Ficedula parva (Bechst.) [albicilla]

?

B

       

236

Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata (Pall.) [neumanni]

?

A-B

       

237

Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapa sibirica Gm. [sibirica]

 

A-B

       

238

Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa latirostris Raffl. [latirostris]

 

A-B

       

239

Stonechat Saxicola torquata (L.) [steinegeri]

B

B

       

240

Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe (L.) [oenanthe]

B-C

C

       

241

Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka (Lepechin) [pleschanka]

 

A

       

242

Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina (Temm.)

A-B

B

       

243

Eurasian Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus (L.) [phoenicurus]

 

A-B

       

244

Daurian Redstart Phoenicurus auroreus (Pall.)

?

B

       

245

Siberian Rubythroat Luscinia calliope (Pall.)

B-C

B-C

       

246

Bluethroat Luscinia svecica (L.) [svecica]

?

A

     

V

247

Siberian Blue Robin Luscinia cyane (Pall.) [cyane]

 

B-C

       

248

Swinhoe's Robin Luscinia sibilans (Swinh.)

 

A-B

       

249

Red-flanked Bluetail Tarsiger cyanurus (Pall.) [cyanurus]

 

B-C

       

250

Eye-browed Thrush Turdus obscurus Gm.

 

A-B

     

V

251

Grey-backed Thrush Turdus hortulorum Sclat.

       

#

 

252

Red-throated Thrush Turdus ruficollis Pall.

 

A-B

       

253

Black-throated Thrush Turdus atrogularis Jarocki

 

A-B

       

254

Naumann's Thrush Turdus naumanni Temm.

 

B-C

#

   

V

255

Dusky Thrush Turdus eunomus Temm.

 

A-B

       

256

Fieldfare Turdus pilaris L.

A-B

B-C

#

   

+

257*

Redwing Turdus iliacus L.

       

#

 

258

Song Thrush Turdus philomelos C.L.Brehm [philomelos]

 

A

       

259

Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus L. [bonapartei]

 

A

       

260

Siberian Thrush Zoothera sibirica (Pall.) [sibirica]

 

A

       

261

Scaly Thrush Zoothera dauma (Lath.) [varia]

 

B

       

262

Bearded Tit Panurus biarmicus (L.) [russicus]

A-B

 

#

   

V

263

Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus (L.) [caudatus]

A

 

B

     

264

Eurasian Penduline-Tit Remiz pendulinus (L.) [stoliczkae]

A

       

V

265

Willow Tit Parus montanus Bald. [borealis]

B

 

B

     

?

Marsh Tit Parus palustris L.

?

 

?

     

266

Coal Tit Parus ater L. [ater]

A

 

#

     

267

Azure Tit Parus cyanus Pall. [yenisseensis]

B

 

#

     

268

Great Tit Parus major L. [major]

A-B

 

#

     

269

Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea L. [asiatica]

?

 

#

     

270

Northern Treecreeper Certhia familiaris L. [daurica]

   

#

     

271

House Sparrow Passer domesticus (L.) [domesticus]

D

 

#

     

272

Tree Sparrow Passer montanus (L.) [montanus]

D

 

#

     

273

Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs L. [coelebs]

 

A

       

274

Brambling Fringilla montifringilla L.

 

C

       

275

Siskin Spinus spinus (L.)

 

A-C

     

V

276

Common Redpoll Acanthis flammea (L.) [flammea]

 

B-D

#

   

V

277

Hodgson's Rosy-Finch Leucosticte nemoricola (Hodgs.) [altaica]

       

A

 

278

Arctic Rosy-Finch Leucosticte arctoa (Pall.) [cognata?]

 

?

#?

     

279

Scarlet Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus (Pall.) [erythrinus]

B

B-C

       

280

Pallas's Rosefinch Carpodacus roseus (Pall.)

 

B-C

       

281

Long-tailed Rosefinch Uragus sibiricus (Pall.) [sibiricus]

B

 

#

     

282

Pine Grosbeak Pinicola enucleator (L.) [kamtschatkensis]

   

?

#

 

V

283

White-winged Crossbill Loxia leucoptera Gm. [bifasciata]

   

?

#

 

V

284

Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula (L.) [pyrrhula]

 

A-B

#

     

285

Grey Bullfinch Pyrrhula cineracea Cab.

 

A-B

#

     

286

Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes (L.) [coccothraustes]

 

A-B

     

V

287

Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella L. [erythrogenys]

 

A

       

288

Pine Bunting Emberiza leucocephala Gm. [leucocephala]

B

B-C

       

289

Godlewski's Bunting Emberiza godlewskii Tacz. [godlewskii]

 

A

       

290

Meadow Bunting Emberiza cioides Br. [cioides]

 

A

       

291

Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberiza fucata Pall. [fucata]

 

A

       

292

Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus (L.) [pyrrhulina]

C-D

C

       

293

Pallas's Reed Bunting Emberiza pallasi (Cab.) [?] (former nesting was supposed, but error is not excluded)

?

B

       

294

Yellow-browed Bunting Emberiza chrysophrys Pall.

 

A

       

295

Rustic Bunting Emberiza rustica Pall.

 

B-D

     

V

296

Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla Pall.

 

C-D

       

297

Black-faced Bunting Emberiza spodocephala Pall. [oligoxantha]

C

C

       

298

Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberiza aureola Pall. [aureola; ornata?]

B-C

C-D

       

299

Chestnut Bunting Emberiza rutila Pall.

 

A-B

#

     

300

Lapland Longspur Calcarius lapponicus (L.) [lapponicus]

 

B-D

     

V

301

Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis (L.) [nivalis]

 

A-B

#

   

V

 
 
   
© Институт управления природными русурсами